SUMMER SALE!! TAKE 25% OFF YOUR ENTIRE ORDER
SUMMER SALE!! TAKE 25% OFF YOUR ENTIRE ORDER
Cart 0

Ingredients

KEY INGREDIENTS

Knowledge is power!! We thought you would like to learn more about what some Botanical Ingredients can do for you. Nature has so much to offer and we strive to bring you the very best in our products. So we put some information out here for you. We hope you make out time, fix a cup of something to drink, relax and enjoy some information. We will continue to update this page regularly. You can send us information about your interests and we will continue to serve you.

 

 

ALOE VERA (Aloe Barbadensis)

ALOE VERA

Aloe Vera is a cactus-like succulent plant known for over 4,000 years for it's healing and medicinal properties. It typically grows in tropical climates around the world. Some studies show that Ancient Egyptians called it "That Plant of Immortality", while the Native Americans called it "Wand of Heaven". The gel-like substance extracted from the leaves of this plant contains powerful nutrients such as vitamins, antioxidants, minerals and amino acids. Though Aloe gel is widely known for calming, soothing and moisturizing properties, it also possesses antiviral, anti-fungal, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-septic, anti-aging and cell-regenerative properties,

 

Today, this gel is widely used in skin care products to beautify the skin and to help a variety of skin care issues such as sunburn, acne, dry irritated skin, dark spots, blemishes, eczema, psoriasis, etc. The uses of this gel from the "Wonder Plant" are endless.

 

CALENDULA PLANT FLOWERS (Calendula Officinalis)

CALENDULA

This plant flower is also known as Pot Marigold flower. The extract/Oil is very rich in Vitamin A, glycosides, saponins, carotenoids, and other powerful antioxidants and anti- inflammatory compounds. In addition, It possesses anti-aging, moisturizing, skin firming, wound healing, rejuvenating, renewal and scar fading properties. Calendula is widely known and used in a variety of natural skin care products for it’s soothing and calming abilities. It helps to alleviate a variety of skin issues such as dry patches/sensitive skin, rashes, psoriasis, eczema, acne, amongst others. You will find this plant extract in some of our formulations.

 

CARROT SEED (Daucus Carota)

CARROT SEED

Carrot seed oil is cold pressed oil from the seed of the carrot plant, most often from wild carrot seeds. It is high in powerful antioxidants such as Beta Carotene, Vitamin C & E and fatty acids (Omga-3, -6, & -9). It possesses anti-aging, anti-cancer, anti-fungal, antibacterial, healing, and skin lightening properties. Due to it's powerful nutrients and properties, it's widely added to anti-aging formulations to help balance moisture content of the skin, relieve wrinkles/fine lines, stimulate cell renewal, stimulate the sweat and sebaceous glands, stimulate collagen production, repair, protect and lighten the skin, especially under eye dark circle.

 

GRAPESEED OIL (Vitis Vinifera)

GRAPESEED OIL

Grapeseed oil  comes from the pressed seeds of grapes. The oil is a by-product of the process of making wine. It is very rich in Omega-6 fatty acids, Vitamins E, C & D and phenolic Antioxidants. It is used a lot as the base of many different cosmetics and won’t clog pores. Most suitable for all  skin types including sensitive and acne prone. It is one of the superhero for skin care. It possesses anti-aging, moisturizing, wrinkle relieving, scar- fading, lightening, skin protectant, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

 

These properties along with high nutrient content of this oil made it a popular ingredient in skin care products to address a variety of skin conditions such as acne, dry sensitive skin, uneven tone, blemishes, eczema, rosacea, amongst others.

 

JOJOBA SEED (Simmondsia Chinensis)

JOJOBA SEED

Jojoba oil is an odorless, very light golden colored liquid wax that is produced from the seed of the jojoba plant. It is the only oil with the same molecular structure as sebum, the natural oil your skin produces. This unique property enables it to be easily absorbed and hence can help in balancing skin oil production. It is highly rich in Vitamins E & B-complex, fatty acids, antioxidants and minerals. It possesses anti-aging, highly moisturizing, wrinkle/fine line relieving, lightening, scar- fading, skin protectant, anti-inflammatory, antifungal and anti-bacterial properties.

It is a very gentle oil and suitable for all skin types. Soothes dry skin to hydrate and reduce redness, soothes sunburn, ease the effects of eczema, rosacea, psoriasis, acne, amongst others.

 

ROSE FLOWER (Rose Damascena)

ROSE FLOWER

100% Rose water is a distilled water of Rose petals. It possesses anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-bacterial, antiseptic and moisturizing properties. This amazing heavenly sweet fragrance water can maintain PH balance of your skin, curb acne, Moisturize your skin, Reduce puffiness under your eyes, soothes sensitive skin, neutralize free radicals and refresh your skin to add beautiful Radiant Glow.

 

ROSEHIP SEED (Rosa Canina)

ROSEHIP SEED

Rosehip oil/extract is pressed from the seeds of wild Rose plants. The oil is highly rich in Provitamin A, Vitamins C, E & other Vitamins, other anti-oxidants and nourishing essential fatty acids that can do wonders for your Skin. Thus, the Oil possesses anti-aging, antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, wrinkle relieving, brightening, firming, scar fading and exfoliating Properties.

Rosehip is widely used in natural skin care products as carrier oil due to it’s numerous nutrient content that delivers excellent moisture to relieve fine lines /wrinkles, lighten skin, boost collagen formulation, calm irritation from rosacea, psoriasis, eczema and acne.


SWEET ALMOND SEED (Prunus Amygdalus)

SWEET ALMOND SEED

Sweet Almond Oil extracted from the Almond Seed is particularly high in Vitamin E and other Vitamins (such as A, K) and essential B-Complex Vitamins. It also has high levels of essential fatty acids and numerous other nutrients. Hence, this Oil possesses anti-aging, moisturizing, wrinkle/fine lines relieving, de-puffing, skin lightening and skin healing properties. Sweet almond oil is non-comedogenic so will not clog pores.  It is termed, the skin care “superpower” because it can work wonders on your skin. It can lighten under eye circles, relieve sun exposure, dry/sensitive skin, acne, eczema, rashes, amongst others.

 


EVENING PRIMROSE (Oenothera Biennis)

EVENING PRIMROSE

Evening Primrose Oil pressed from the plant flowers is very rich in nourishing essential Omega -6 Fatty  acids and other anti-oxidants that is very crucial for a healthy looking skin. Hence, the Oil possesses anti-aging, moisturizing, wrinkle relieving, skin firming, de-puffing, lightening, anti-inflammatory and healing properties. It is a very favorable oil for improving the quality of skin naturally and for reducing skin conditions such as dry/itchy, irritated/sensitive, acne, blemishes and redness to achieve a more radiant appearance.

 

SHEA NUTS (Butyrospermum Parkii)

SHEA NUTS

Shea butter is termed “Superfood” that is extracted from the Shea nuts of the fruit of the Shea tree. The Shea tree is native to West Africa and the nut butter is solid at room temperature and melts at body temperature. The nuts are are crushed, boiled and manipulated to extract the light-colored fat called Shea butter. It has the richest buttery consistency amongst all skin natural butters. History had it that even the queen of sheba had used it in her beauty regime. It is extremely rich in nourishing fatty acids (about 90% fats of stearic, oleic, palmitic, & linolenic acids), Vitamins A, E & F and other anti-oxidants. Hence, it possesses anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, excellent moisturizing, emollient, wrinkle relieving, stretch mark reducing, hydrating and skin healing properties.

This butter is a “Novelty” ingredient that has gained huge popularity in the western world due to its widespread use in a variety of beauty products. It is reputable for its ability to relieve extremely dry skin, itchy skin, heal cracked skin, treat acne blemishes, skin rashes, healing scars, alleviate rosacea, defy-age, restore natural skin elasticity and wrinkles. The list could go on and on. This butter is widely used in Natural Essence skin care products.

 

COCOA POD (Theobroma cacao)

COCOA POD

Cocoa butter (or Theobroma Oil) is simply fat that is extracted from cocoa seeds or beans found inside the cocoa Pod. The tree is a tropical plant indigenous to the equatorial regions of the Americas. It is one of the thickest natural butter with rich chocolaty scent. It melts at body temperature. It contains very high levels of the nourishing fatty acids (stearic, oleic, palmitic, & linoleic), Vitamins E & K and other anti-oxidants. Thus, it possesses anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, moisturizing, wrinkle relieving, scar fading, stretch mark reducing, skin protective and skin healing properties.

Though cocoa butter is widely known for its Super Moisturizing activity in a variety of beauty products, It is also reputed for its ability to soothe severely dry and sensitive skin, reduce appearance of scars, protect from UV radiation, calm irritation and redness, relive wrinkles, rosacea, eczema, dermatitis, etc. Again, skin benefits of this rich butter could go on and on but be advised that its heavily used in our products.

  

CHAMOMILE (Chamaemelum Nobile [Roman] & Matricaria Chamomilla [German])

CHAMOMILE

Chamomile is an extra ordinary age-old medicinal herb known in Egypt, Italy, Germany, Greece and other countries around the world. It originates from a blooming plant from the Daisy gang. It's extract, which comes mainly from the flower head, contains a lot of active ingredients that act on the whole body including the skin. Though this humble plant is widely known for it's Calming and Soothing effect, it possesses antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, anti-septic, antioxidant, anti-aging, moisturizing and sedative properties.

Aside from making a wonderful tea, It has proven that addition of this extract in skin care regimen/products can help several skin related issues such as acne, irritated/Itchy skin, burns/pain, wound, blemishes, eczema, psoriasis, wrinkles and dry/sensitive skin. It also has natural circulation boosters and therefore can help to lighten dark patches on the skin as well as under eye dark circle. We used this extract in a variety of our products.

 

 

 

TEA TREE (Melaleuca Alternifolia)

TEA TREE

Tea tree Essential Oil comes from the Australian Melaleuca alternifolia plant leaves. The oil is also known as Melaleuca Oil. This Essential Oil possesses antiviral, antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-septic, anti-aging and healing properties. Hence the benefits of the use of this Oil in skin care products are numerous. It can help to relieve skin conditions such as acne, eczema, psoriasis, burns/bruises, swelling, dry itchy skin, dandruff, wrinkles and can even out skin tone too.

 

MethylSulfonylMethane (MSM), Also known as Methyl Sulfone or Dimethyl Sulfone (DMSO2)

METHYLSULFONYLMETHANE (MSM)

Naturally occurring Organic sulfur compound found in human body where it acts as building blocks of all tissues through collagen production. MSM is also found in green vegetables, fruits, cow's milk, phytoplankton in the ocean and many plants. It's many benefits are attributed to it's high sulfur content which is needed for many different critical body functions, including collagen productions. The collagen production on your skin tends to decline in adulthood. Hence addition of MSM in Natural skin care products/regimen helps to reinvigorate collagen production after it starts to decline, thereby fighting the signs of aging right at the source.

It possesses anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-aging and skin healing properties. No wonder it helps to reduce acne, eczema, psoriasis, blemishes, wrinkles and age spots. It can also improve cell permeability which allows vital nutrients from products to flow through to cells. You will find this important ingredient in some of Natural Essence skin care products. 

 

 

WHITE WILLOW TREE (Salix alba) Bark Extract

WHITE WILLOW TREE BARK EXTRACT

White willow bark extract is derived from the bark of the White Willow tree. The tree likes to grow around water; swamps, rivers and lakes. The extract contains a powerful ingredient salicin from which salicylic acid (works very similarly to aspirin) is derived. In fact, it is termed the most powerful natural and organic ingredient for pains and fever. The extract also contains high level of tannins (astringent), phenolic acids and flavonoids (anti-inflammatory/antioxidant) and variety of minerals. In addition the extract possesses other properties such as antimicrobial, anti-septic, anti-aging, disinfectant, analgesic, amongst others.

 

Due to it's numerous properties, this versatile ingredient is widely used in natural skin care products to address a variety of skin conditions. It helps in boosting skin's regenerative process by providing gentle skin exfoliation which slough off dead skin cells, making way for fresh, bright, healthy and radiant complexion. It also helps to reduce acne, dry thirsty skin, wrinkles/fine lines, psoriasis, eczema, rosacea, to mention but a few. You will find this ingredients in some of our products.

HYALURONIC ACID (Hyaluronan or Sodium Hyaluronate)

HYALURONIC ACID

Hyaluronic Acid is a naturally occurring water-holding gel found on your skin and other body organ cells with largest on amount present on the skin. It has the ability to retain a high volume of water (moisture) on the skin. It can hold a thousand times its weight in water. . It is therefore responsible for hydrating the skin, keep skin resilient, smooth, pliable, firm, thick, plumb and youthful appearance. As we get older, our bodies start to produce less of these molecules which results to saggy and less plump skin.

 

Hyaluronic Acid from botanical sources has become a very popular and important ingredient in Natural anti-aging skin care products. Due to its ability to hold water, it increases product results by bringing the volume and suppleness back to your skin to stop natural aging process and reduce the look of fine lines/wrinkle and plump up the skin. It increases skin cell production, keeps skin moisturized and improves its elasticity. It increases skin resilient, tightens and smooths it. It can also help reduce age spots and pigmentation. It is noted to also speed wound healing and help reduce acne. You will find hyaluronic acid in some of Natural Essence products for that deep hydrated, plump and glowing complexion.

 

PEPTIDES

PEPTIDES

Peptide is a compound made up of two or more amino acids that are linked together. It is a basic component of cells that handle a variety of important biological function. It is related to protein which is made of 50 or more amino acid chain. Collagen is one of the major protein (building blocks of nature) found on skin. It helps to keep our skin thick, plump and youthful looking. As we age, collagen production on our skin decreases and breaks down into segments, amino acids. This results in thinning, sagging and wrinkling of the skin. So, adding Plant Peptides in Natural skin care can help reverse these processes by:

*Stimulating collagen production on the skin to help thicken and tighten the skin.

*Increasing skin Hydration for plump youthful looking.

*Smoothing out wrinkles to reverse signs of aging.

*Helping to speed up skin Healing and Repair.

 

PLANT STEM CELL

 

PLANT STEM CELL

They are undifferentiated cells located in the meristems of plant and serves as the origin of plant vitality. They have two distinct properties which includes *ability to create all differentiated cell types and *ability to self renew (keep growing) such that the number of stem cells is maintained. Since plants are immobile, they have to rely on their inner body plan to generate developmental responses to environmental changes to repair damages.

Plant stem cell extracts (Growth factors) are now being used as cutting edge skin care ingredient in Anti-Aging product formulations and it features in some of the Natural Essence skin care formulations. The skin benefits of the plant stem cells includes:

*Offering anti-oxidant protection.

*Absorbing UV radiation to protect skin from photo-damage.

*Can protect skin from other types of oxidative damage.

*Provide anti-inflammatory benefits

*Increase stimulation of epidermal stem cells.

*Improve the longevity of skin cells.

 

ARGAN KERNEL OIL (Argania Spinosa)

ARGAN KERNEL OIL

The beautiful golden Argan oil is pressed from the kernels of the Argan tree. The tree grows exclusively in Morocco. History had it that, in the olden days, Goats climb the trees and eat the fruits and then the kernels are picked from the dunks of Goats and oil extracted from the kernels by the women. The Argan oil is popularly called "the miracle oil of Morocco".

It is very rich in vitamins (especially vitamin E) and essential fatty acids. It possesses Anti-oxidant, Anti-aging, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-cancer, Anti-bacterial, Anti-fungal, Protective, Moisturizing and Healing properties. This amazing oil has gained tremendous access to skin and hair care industries due to its wonderful properties. It is reputed for its ability to reduce acne marks, stretch marks, wrinkles, itching, psoriasis, rosacea and other other skin conditions. You will find this oil in a lot of Natural Essence products.

 

BURDOCK ROOT (ArcticumLappa)

BURDOCK ROOT

Burdock Root is a plant native to Asia and Europe that has been cultivated as a vegetable for thousands of years. Traditional Chinese medicine uses most of the plant, such as its seeds, long carrot-like roots, and heart-shaped leaves. The Root Extract has bitter taste to it and very rich in volatile oils, fatty acids, phenolic acids, quercetin, Luteolin, vitamins and minerals. It has Healing, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-aging, anti-viral, anti-cancer, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties.

The properties of this Burdock Root has made it a very valuable potent ingredient in skin care. It helps in reducing so many skin conditions such as Acne, Eczema, Psoriasis, skin Irritations, Wrinkles, Rashes Pigmentation and Discoloration. You will find this ingredient in Natural Essence skin care product. 

 

CUCUMBER (Cucumis Sativus)

CUCUMBER

Cucumber is a cultivated climbing plant of the gourd family grown in warm climates in may countries around the world. It is very rich in water, vitamins (especially vitamin C), minerals (specially silica), caffeic acid and other nutrients. With its Anti-oxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-aging, Hydrating, Astringent properties, it works wonders for your skin. Tough it is widely known for its hydrating and soothing abilities, it is very reputable in fading dark circles, reducing puffy eyes, fading freckles, improving complexion, treating sunburn, tightening pores, banishing cellulite, rejuvenating skin, revitalizing skin, reducing wrinkles, reducing swelling, controlling acne, reducing breakdown of hyaluronic acid elastin, etc. The benefit list can go on and on. You will find this versatile ingredient in Natural Essence skin products.